Website Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and Union Pacific is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. For that reason, we have established this Privacy Policy. To make our policy easy to find, we make it accessible from every page of our site.

Any personal information provided by customers/visitors to the Union Pacific website is used for internal purposes only. Union Pacific does not plan to sell or lease any personal information, customer listings, or aggregate data gathered through the Union Pacific site to any outside party. Nor does Union Pacific plan to divulge personal information or customer information gathered through its website to anyone but Union Pacific, its affiliates, and suppliers/service providers assisting Union Pacific.

Information Collected and How We Use It

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are, or revealing personal information about yourself. However, customers and other users can, if they choose, participate in additional secured applications. Additionally, Union Pacific may use cookies, tracking pixels, and IP addresses to collect information regarding use of Union Pacific websites.

We collect the following information about visitors:

Personal and company information, which you have voluntarily submitted to us (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, social security numbers, credit card numbers, or credit information) to register for secure applications such as MyUPRR, the Bidder's List registration, the up.jobs site, or through email or other communication with our offices. We may, from time to time, send information to registered users about system changes or new applications that we think may be of interest. Social Security Numbers submitted to us as part of an employment application are transmitted in an encrypted format. This information is not used outside of Union Pacific for any purpose other than that for which it was originally intended.

Aggregate information, or automatically collected non-identifying statistics (such as information about how many visitors log on to our sites, the pages they access, etc.).

Our web servers collect the IP addresses of visitors, but not the email addresses. Additionally, Union Pacific may use cookie and tracking pixels, as described below.

Why Union Pacific Uses your Information

We may use your information to complete business transactions, to enhance our services, to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers and other visitors, and to enhance the security of our online and digital properties.

Cookies & Tracking Pixels

A cookie is a very small text file that a Web page server sends to your hard drive, in response to your browser's request for a Web page. The purpose of the cookie is to help a website server recognize a user. Sites with secured information use cookies to help recognize User IDs, or on our site, to help users navigate between secured and unsecured information. Cookies also help website managers track which information on their site is most useful and most often accessed, and which pages are seldom visited. The cookie for our site, recognizable only to our server, simply helps to identify you and tell us which information you wish to read, and which you don't. To the extent permitted by your browser, you may opt out of cookie tracking.

Occasionally, Union Pacific also collects information related to the effectiveness of our digital advertisements. Specifically, Union Pacific works with third-party companies that use tracking technologies (tracking pixels) on our website in order to serve interest-based ads on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our sites and your interaction with our advertising and use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand your options including how to opt out of receiving these tailored advertisements, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Do Not Track Policy

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users may set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

Registered User Access

Customers who have registered to access secured information and applications agree to abide by the confidentiality guidelines and policies of UP's Website Security Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Union Pacific provides links to its parent company, the Union Pacific Corporation, as well as its subsidiaries. We also link to a number of third-party external sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply UP endorsement of the external site company, its website, or the products and services it promotes or sells. When you leave the Union Pacific site to visit one of these linked sites, the only information transferred to the third party is the fact that you came from UP.com (the "refer address").

Union Pacific is not responsible or liable for the independent privacy policies of these third party sites. You should consult the privacy policies at these sites to determine how your information may be used.

Data Security

Union Pacific is committed to online data security, and for that reason we take steps to make all information received from you as secure as reasonably possible from unauthorized access and use.

We are committed to protecting your information, but you can do your part. You should create a strong password and protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Union Pacific policy prohibits the sharing of User IDs or passwords. While we try, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us, and by using our digital properties you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Changing or Correcting Your Information

Registered users of MyUPRR can access the personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain, by clicking on the Customer link under "My Profile" at MyUPRR. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes.

Inquiries submitted via "Feedback," sent via email, or sent using the Webmaster link, are processed and responded to as soon as possible. If there is a need to access or update a past email, please direct inquiries to the webmaster@up.com.

Applicants who wish to amend information submitted with a job application, or Suppliers needing to change Bidder's Registration information, may direct inquiries to the webmaster@up.com.

Children's Privacy

While we do not direct any of the information on our site specifically to children, we are very proud of our History pages and the information they provide for students and railfans alike. We believe that protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important, and for that reason it is our intention to never collect or maintain information from children on our website.

Nevada Residents

For Nevada residents: Although we do not currently sell, as that term has been defined by the laws of the State of Nevada, your personal information, and may share with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of UP services and products or for other legitimate business purposes, if you would like to opt-out of any future sale of your information in the unlikely event we change our practices you can do so by contacting us at: opt-out@up.com.

Your request must include your full name, street address, city, state, zip code, and an email address so that we can contact you if needed regarding this request.

Notice To California Residents

This notice supplements Union Pacific’s privacy policy and applies only to California residents. This California privacy notice is intended to set forth the disclosures and rights for California consumers concerning their personal information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Terms used in this notice have the same meanings provided in the CCPA, or by the California Attorney General, unless otherwise defined.

What personal information we collect:

When you create an account, purchase services, transact business, submit a query, or another interaction with us, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, preferences, IP address, the use of our systems and websites, location information, and profile information.

How we use Personal Information

Union Pacific may process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, for compliance with a legal obligation, or when we have assessed it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Union Pacific or a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose information. Examples include:

  • Provide you access to our systems, which include updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request.
  • Improve and develop our systems.
  • Personalize our systems and make recommendations.
  • If you apply for a position at Union Pacific or we receive your information in connection with a potential relationship, we may use your information to evaluate your candidacy and to contact you.

We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analyzing our performance, meeting our obligations, developing our workforce, and doing research and development.

We may use the Personal Information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to Union Pacific, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We also share data with Union Pacific-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to maintain the security of our systems; and to protect the rights and property of Union Pacific and its customers. This may include sharing Personal Information with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our agreements or other policies; to protect Union Pacific’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. When we do disclose to third parties, we require those third parties to handle data in accordance with relevant laws.

Category of Personal Information CollectedCategories of Sources from which the Information was CollectedBusiness or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is CollectedCategories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose
IdentifiersWe may collect this type of information from:
  • You,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third-party Service Providers,
  • Third-party social media companies,
  • Third-party business partners,
  • Third-party data resellers.
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service,
  • recognize you across the Union Pacific platforms and across devices,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate Union Pacific policies,
  • to comply with a legal obligation, such as respond to subpoenas or other legal processes,
  • contact you with regard to a legal obligation.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third-party service providers; or
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).We may collect this type of information from:
  • You.
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • recognize you across the Union Pacific platforms and across devices,
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate Union Pacific policies,
  • contact you with regard to a legal obligation.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Service providers, such as those who deliver our communications,
  • Third-party analytics companies,
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders.
Commercial InformationWe may collect this type of information from:
  • You,
  • Third-Party service providers,
  • Third-party social media companies,
  • Third-party business partners.
  • Allow you to participate in features Union Pacific offers or to provide related customer services,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate Union Pacific policies,
  • improve the Union Pacific platforms or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Service providers who provide services on our behalf (including as needed to complete your transactions, to assist with our information technology and security programs, to assist with loss and fraud prevention, and to provide professional services to Union Pacific),
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law.
Internet or other similar network activityWe may collect this type of information from:
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers.
  • allow you to participate in features Union Pacific offers or to provide related customer services,
  • recognize you across the Union Pacific platforms and across devices,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate Union Pacific policies,
  • improve Union Pacific platforms or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Service providers who assist with our information technology and security programs, who assist with loss and fraud prevention, and who provide professional services to Union Pacific,
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law.
Geolocation dataWe may collect this type of information from:
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party service providers.
  • allow you to participate in features Union Pacific offers or to provide related customer services,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • improve Union Pacific platforms or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Service providers who assist with our information technology and security programs and who provide professional services to Union Pacific,
  • other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law.
Professional or employment-related information.We may collect this type of information from:
  • You
  • Third Party service providers.
We may collect this data for employment and legal obligations.We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about YouWe may collect this type of information from:
  • You,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third-Party Service Providers,
  • Third-party social media companies,
  • Third-party business partners,
  • Third-party data resellers.
  • allow you to participate in features Union Pacific offers or to provide related customer services,
  • improve Union Pacific platforms or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Service providers, such as analytics companies,
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law.
Exercising Your California Access, Deletion, And Do Not Sell Rights

A California Resident may request that we disclose what personal information Union Pacific collects, uses, discloses about you (the “Right to Know”), and you may have the right to ask us to delete the personal information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”). The Right to Know and Right to Delete may be subject to certain exceptions as set forth in the CCPA. For example, such as when Union Pacific must retain data to comply with our own legal obligations. When exercising your CCPA rights, Union Pacific will notify you of any applicable exceptions to your request.

Union Pacific does not sell your Personal Information. However, a California resident may still make an opt-out request that Union Pacific not sell your Personal Information.

When you request a copy of your data (or a specific subset of your data), we first verify that you are the account holder making the request. After allowing us time for verification, we organize the data associated with your personal information in file formats and categories that are easy to understand. When the data is ready, we will contact you when the data is available.

Making a Request

To exercise your Right to Know or Right to Delete rights, you can email Union Pacific at CCPA-Request@up.com, call this toll-free number: 1-866-251-9185, or complete this intake form.

We will provide the requested information free of charge up to two (2) times in a 12-month period. However, we have the right to decline any unfounded, excessive, or repetitive requests.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

Although we do not currently sell, as that term has been defined by the CCPA, your Personal Information, if you would like to opt-out of any potential sale of your Personal Information you can do so by submitting a request at CCPA-Request@up.com or calling our toll-free number 1-866-251-9185.

We do not target users younger than age 18 and, therefore, do not knowingly collect or sell Personal Information of minors younger than 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Verifying Requests

After submitting a request, we will take steps to verify your identity in order for us to properly respond and/or confirm that it is not a fraudulent request. In order to verify your identity, we will request, at a minimum, that you provide your name, email address, phone number, address, and relationship to UP. When providing us this information, you represent and affirm that all information provided is true and accurate. If we are unable to verify that the consumer submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected Personal Information, we may contact you for more information, or we may not be able to meet your request.

Response Timing

When you request access to the Personal Information we have collected or deletion of your Personal Information, we will typically provide the requested information within 45 days, and we will notify you within that time period if we need additional time to process your request. When you opt-out from the sale of your Personal Information, we will honor your request as soon as feasible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive your request.

Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

Union Pacific will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

CCPA Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Union Pacific’s CCPA Policy that are not requests, Union Pacific will attempt to answer any questions and you may contact us by email at CCPA-Request@up.com.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this notice. We encourage users to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. After such notice, use of our services by users in countries outside the European Union will be understood as consent to the updates to the permitted by law.

Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact the webmaster@up.com

Effective Date: January 1, 2020